2017 New York Candidate Endorsements

TheWinners_fa-(1).jpg

Congratulations to our 2017 election winners in New York State.

Find Your Area: Clinton County | Dutchess County | Erie County | Monroe County | Nassau County | New York City | Niagara County | | Onondaga County | Orange County | Schenectady County | Steuben County | Suffolk County | Ulster County | Westchester County

Winners Circle

Clinton County

• Patty Waldron, County Legislator, Area 6

Dutchess County

• Robin Lois, County Comptroller
• Hannah Black, County Legislator, District 4
• Rebecca Edwards, County Legislator, District 5
• Craig Brendli, County Legislator, District 8
• Barbara Jeter-Jackson, County Legislator, District 10
• Joel Tyner, County Legislator, District 11
• Frits Zernike, County Legislator, District 16
• Nick Page, County Legislator, District 18
• Ann Finney, Poughkeepsie City Council-At-Large
• Matthew McNamara, Poughkeepsie City Council, 8th Ward
• Christopher Petsas, Poughkeepsie City Council, 1st Ward

Back to top

Erie County

• Mike Schraft, Council Member, Town of Evans 
• Bill Conrad, Erie, Council Member, Town of Tonawanda
• Jacqueline G. Berger, Council Member, Town of Amherst

Monroe County

• Todd Baxter, County Sheriff

NASSAU COUNTY

• Laura Curran, County Executive
• Jack Schnirman, County Comptroller
• Kavon Abrahams, County Legislator, District 1
• Carrie Solages, County Legislator, District 3
• Ellen Birnbaum, County Legislator, District 10
• Delia DeRiggi-Whitten, County Legislator, District 11
• Josh Lafazon, County Legislator, District 18
• Laura Gillen, Supervisor, Town of Hempstead
• Wayne Wink, Town Clerk, Town of North Hempstead
• Lee Seeman, Council Member, Town of North Hempstead, District 5

New York City

• Mayor Bill de Blasio
• Comptroller Scott Stringer
• Public Advocate Letitia James
• Brooklyn District Attorney Eric Gonzalez
• Diane Ayala, District 8
• Adrienne Adams, District 28

Back to top

Niagara County

• Mark Grozio, County Legislator, District 3
• Jason Zona, County Legislator, District 5

Onondaga County

• Tom Buckel, County Legislator, District 7
• Latoya Allen, Syracuse Common Council, District 4

Orange County

• Kevindaryan Lujan, County Legislator, District 4
• Laurie Tautel, County Legislator, District 14
• Sparrow Tobin, Middletown City Council, Ward 4
• Karen Mejia, Newburgh City Council, Ward 1

Back to top

Schenectady County

• Rory Fluman, County Legislator, District 3
• Marion Porterfield, Schenectady City Council-At-Large

Steuben County

• Hilda Lando, County Legislator, District 2
• Bill Boland, Mayor of Corning

Back to top

Ulster County

• Manna Jo Greene, County Legislator, District 19
• Hector Rodriguez, County Legislator, District 20

Back to top

Westchester County

• George Latimer, Westchester County Executive
• Kitley Covill, County Legislator, District 2
• Christopher Johnson, County Legislator, District 16
• Mike Khader, Yonkers City Council President

Back to top

Suffolk County

• Tim Sini, Suffolk County District Attorney
• Errol Toulon, Suffolk County Sheriff
• Albert Krupski, County Legislator, District 1
• Bridget Fleming, County Legislator, District 2
• Kara Hahn, County Legislator, District 5
• Sarah Anker, County Legislator, District 6
• Robert Colarco, County Legislator, District 7
• Bill Lindsay, County Legislator, District 8
• Monica Martinez, County Legislator, District 9
• Leslie Kennedy, County Legislator, District 12
• Kevin McCaffrey, County Legislator, District 14
• DuWayne Gregory, County Legislator, District 15
• Susan Berland, County Legislator, District 16
• Dr. William Spencer, County Legislator, District 18

Back to top



News Feed