Florida Election

2018 Florida Election Endorsements

By County: Statewide | Alachua / Putnam / Marion | Broward | Hillsborough | Miami-Dade | Monroe / Collier / Hendry | Orange / Osceola / Seminole | Palm Beach | Pasco / Polk / Lake | Pinellas | Hillsborough / Sarasota | St. Lucie

We strongly encourage you to support the following candidates for the 2018 elections:

Statewide

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Alachua / Putnam / Marion

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Florida Legislature

• Kayser Enneking, State Senator, District 8

County & Municipal

• Craig DeThomasis Alachua County Judge - Group 2
• William Ramputi Marion County Judge Group 2
• Leann Mackey Barnes Marion County Judge Group 3
• Robert Landt Marion County Judge Group 4
• Gloria Walker 8th Circuit Court Judge

Broward

Primary Election Early Voting Dates:

August 18 - August 26

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

• Alcee Hastings, U.S. Representative, District 20
• Ted Deutch, U.S. Representative, District 22
• Frederica Wilson, U.S. Representative, District 24

Florida Legislature

• Gary Farmer, State Senator, District 34
• Patricia Hawkins-Williams, State Representative, District 92
• Kristin Jacobs, State Representative, District 96
Jared Moskowitz, State Representative, District 97
Michael Gottlieb, State Representative, District 98

County & Municipal

• Mark Bogen, County Commissioner, District 2
• Lamar Fisher, County Commissioner, District 4
• Beam Furr, County Commissioner, District 6

Miami-Dade

Primary Election Early Voting Dates:

August 13 - August 26

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

• Frederica Wilson, U.S. Representative, District 24
• Debbie Mucarsel-Powell, U.S. Representative, District 26

Florida Legislature

• David Perez, State Senator, District 36
• Jason Pizzo, State Senator, District 38
• Dottie Joseph, State Representative, District 108
• Cedric McMinn, State Representative, District 109

County & Municipal

• Jean Monestime, County Commissioner, District 2
• Daniella Levine Cava, County Commissioner, District 8
• Kristy M. Nunez, County Court Judge, Group 2
• Rosy A. Aponte, County Court Judge, Group 2
• Lizzet Martinez, County Court Judge, Group 32
• Chris Pracitto, County Court Judge, Group 32
• Olanike Adebayo, County Court Judge, Group 33
• Michael Barket, County Court Judge, Group 40
• Milena Abreu, County Court Judge, Group 43
• David Miller, 11th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 8
• Renee Gordon, 11th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 14
• Yery Marrero, 11th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 25
• Joseph Perkins, 11th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 25

Monroe / Collier / Hendry

Primary Election Early Voting Dates:

August 18 – August 25

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

• Debbie Mucarsel-Powell, U.S. Representative, District 26

County & Municipal

• John McGowan 20th Judicial Circuit, Group 8

Orange / Osceola / Seminole

Primary Election Early Voting Dates:

August 18 – August 25

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

• Stephanie Murphy, U.S. Representative, District 7
• Darren Soto, U.S. Representative, District 9
• Val Demings, U.S. Representative, District 10

Florida Legislature

• Geraldine Thompson, State Representative, District 44

County & Municipal

• Jerry Demings, County Mayor
• Patricia Rumph, County Commissioner, District 2
• Robin Denise Harris, County Commissioner, District 6
• Johanna Lopez, School Board, District 2

Palm Beach

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

Lauren Baer    U.S. Representative, District 18
Alcee Hastings U.S. Representative, District 20
Ted Deutch U.S. Representative, District 22

Florida Legislature

Robert Levy    State Senator, District 25
David Silvers State Representative, District 87

County & Municipal

Greg Weiss    County Commissioner, District 2
Robert Weinroth    County Commissioner, District 4
Andy Thomson    Boca Raton City Council
Scott Kerner Circuit Court Judge, Group 13
Dr. Debra Robinson Palm Beach School Board, District 7

Pasco / Polk / Lake

Primary Election Early Voting Dates:

August 18 – August 25

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

• Darren Soto, U.S. Representative, District 9

Florida Legislature

• Joy Gibson, State Senator, District 20
• Bob Doyle, State Senator, District 22

County & Municipal

• Brandi Geoit, Pasco County Commissioner, District 4
• Dustin Anderson, 6th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 4
• Doneene Loar, 6th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 36
• Evan Frayman, 6th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 45
• Kent Compton Pasco County Judge, Group 7

Pinellas

Primary Election Early Voting Dates:

August 18 - August 26

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

• Charlie Crist U.S. Representative, District 13

County & Municipal

• Amy Kedron, County Commissioner, District 6
• Terry Benjamin Krassner, School Board, District 2
• Peggy O'Shea, School Board, District 3
• Matt Stewart, School Board, District 6
• Rene Flowers, School Board, District 7
• Kent Compton, County Court Judge, Group 7
• Dustin Anderson, 6th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 4
• Doneene Loar, 6th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 36

Hillsborough / Sarasota

Primary Election Early Voting Dates:

August 18 – August 25

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

• Kathy Castor, U.S. Representative, District 14

Florida Legislature

• Joy Gibson, State Senator, District 20
• Dianne Hart, State Representative, District 61

County & Municipal

• G. Greg Green County Court Judge, Group 2
• E. Michael Isaak County Court Judge, Group 8
• Robin Fuson 13th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 25
• Evan Frayman 6th Judicial Circuit Judge, Group 45

St. Lucie

Primary Election Early Voting Dates:

August 18 – August 25

Governor & Florida Cabinet

Florida Governor: SEIU Florida State Council is excited about the field of gubernatorial candidates and has not issued a Primary Election endorsement. 1199SEIU has decided to support Andrew Gillum.

• Sean Shaw, Attorney General
• Nikki Fried, Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services

U.S. House of Representatives

• Lauren Baer, U.S. Representative, District 18

Florida Legislature

• Robert Levy, State Senator, District 25

County & Municipal

• Daryl Isenhower, County Court Judge
• Nirlaine Smartt, Circuit Court Judge, 19th Circuit





You must bring a photo ID with your signature to vote


For example you can provide:
• Florida driver’s license
• Florida identification card issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles
• United States passport
• Debit or credit card
• Military identification
• Student identification
• Retirement center identification
• Neighborhood association identification
• Public assistance identification
• Veteran health ID issued by U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs
• Government employee ID


News Feed