NY State Endorsements

Vote-Website-Graphic_fa2.png

Election Day is November 6. Make your voice heard!

1199SEIU is proud to endorse the following candidates in New York State:

2018 New York Election Endorsements

State Offices

Governor: Andrew Cuomo 
Lt. Governor: Kathy Hochul 
Attorney General: Letitia (Tish) James 
Comptroller: Tom DiNapoli 

Federal Offices

US Senate: Kirsten Gillibrand 

US Congressional District 1: Perry Gershon 
US Congressional District 2: Liuba Grechen Shirley 
US Congressional District 3: Thomas Suozzi 
US Congressional District 4: Kathleen Rice 
US Congressional District 5: Gregory Meeks 
US Congressional District 6: Grace Meng 
US Congressional District 7: Nydia Veláquez 
US Congressional District 8: Hakeem Jeffries 
US Congressional District 9: Yvette Clarke 
US Congressional District 10: Jerrold Nadler 
US Congressional District 11: Max Rose 
US Congressional District 12: Carolyn Maloney 
US Congressional District 13: Adriano Espaillat  
US Congressional District 14: Alexandria Ocasio Cortez 
US Congressional District 15: José Serrano 
US Congressional District 16: Eliot Engel  
US Congressional District 17: Nita Lowey 
US Congressional District 18: Sean Patrick Maloney  
US Congressional District 19: Antonio Delgado  
US Congressional District 20: Paul Tonko 
US Congressional District 21: Tedra Cobb 
US Congressional District 22: Anthony Brindisi 
US Congressional District 24: Dana Balter  
US Congressional District 25: Joe Morelle 
US Congressional District 26: Brian Higgins  
US Congressional District 27: Nate McMurrray  

State Senate

State Senate District 1: Kenneth LaValle 
State Senate District 2: John Flanagan  
State Senate District 3: Monica Martinez 
State Senate District 4: Lou D’Amaro  
State Senate District 5: Jim Gaughran  
State Senate District 6: Kemp Hannon 
State Senate District 7: Anna Kaplan  
State Senate District 8: John Brooks 
State Senate District 9: Todd Kaminsky 
State Senate District 10: James Sanders, Jr. 
State Senate District 11: John Liu 
State Senate District 12: Michael Gianaris 
State Senate District 13: Jessica Ramos 
State Senate District 14: Leroy Comrie 
State Senate District 15: Joseph Addabbo 
State Senate District 16: Toby Ann Stavisky 
State Senate District 18: Julia Salazar
State Senate District 19: Roxanne Persaud
State Senate District 20: Zellnor Myrie
State Senate District 21: Kevin Parker 
State Senate District 22: Andrew Gounardes 
State Senate District 23: Diane Savino
State Senate District 25: Velmanette Montgomery
State Senate District 26: Brian Kavanagh
State Senate District 27: Brad Hoylman
State Senate District 28: Liz Krueger
State Senate District 29: Jose Serrano
State Senate District 30: Brian Benjamin
State Senate District 31: Robert Jackson
State Senate District 32: Luis Sepulveda
State Senate District 33: Gustavo Rivera
State Senate District 34: Alessandra Biaggi
State Senate District 35: Andrea Stewart-Cousins
State Senate District 36: Jamaal Bailey
State Senate District 37: Shelley Mayer
State Senate District 38: David Carlucci
State Senate District 39: James Skoufis
State Senate District 42: Jennifer Metzger
State Senate District 43: Aaron Gladd
State Senate District 44: Neil Breslin
State Senate District 50: John Mannion
State Senate District 53: Rachel May
State Senate District 56: Jeremy Cooney
State Senate District 57: Catherine Young
State Senate District 63: Tim Kennedy

State Assembly

State Assembly District 1: Fred Thiele
State Assembly District 4: Steve Englebright
State Assembly District 6: Philip Ramos
State Assembly District 9: Christine Pellegrino
State Assembly District 10: Steve Stern
State Assembly District 11: Kimberly Jean Pierre
State Assembly District 13: Charles Lavine
State Assembly District 16: Anthony D’Urso
State Assembly District 18: Taylor Raynor
State Assembly District 20: Juan Vides
State Assembly District 22: Michaelle Solages
State Assembly District 23: Stacey Pheffer-Amato
State Assembly District 24: David Weprin
State Assembly District 25: Nily Rozic
State Assembly District 26: Edward Braunstein
State Assembly District 27: Daniel Rosenthal
State Assembly District 28: Andrew Hevesi
State Assembly District 29: Alicia Hyndman
State Assembly District 30: Brian Barnwell
State Assembly District 31: Michele Titus
State Assembly District 32: Vivian Cook 
State Assembly District 33: Clyde Vanel 
State Assembly District 34: Michael DenDekker 
State Assembly District 35: Jeffrion Aubry 
State Assembly District 36: Aravella Simotas 
State Assembly District 37: Catherine Nolan 
State Assembly District 38: Michael Miller 
State Assembly District 39: Catalina Cruz 
State Assembly District 41: Helene Weinstein 
State Assembly District 42: Rodneyse Bichotte 
State Assembly District 43: Diana Richardson 
State Assembly District 44: Robert Carroll 
State Assembly District 45: Steven Cymbrowitz 
State Assembly District 46: Mathylde Frontus 
State Assembly District 47: William Colton 
State Assembly District 49: Peter Abbate, Jr. 
State Assembly District 50: Joseph Lentol 
State Assembly District 51: Felix Ortix 
State Assembly District 52: JoAnn Simon 
State Assembly District 53: Maritza Davila 
State Assembly District 54: Erik Martin Dilan 
State Assembly District 55: Latrice Walker 
State Assembly District 56: Tremaine Wright 
State Assembly District 57: Walter Mosley 
State Assembly District 58: Nick Perry 
State Assembly District 59: Jaime Williams 
State Assembly District 60: Charles Barron 
State Assembly District 61: Charles D. Fall 
State Assembly District 63: Michael Cusick 
State Assembly District 65: Yuh-Line Niou 
State Assembly District 66: Deborah Glick 
State Assembly District 67: Linda Rosenthal 
State Assembly District 68: Robert Rodriguez 
State Assembly District 69: Daniel O’Donnell 
State Assembly District 70: Inez Dickens 
State Assembly District 71: Al Taylor 
State Assembly District 72: Carmen De La Rosa 
State Assembly District 73: Dan Quart 
State Assembly District 74: Harvey Epstein 
State Assembly District 75: Richard Gottfried 
State Assembly District 76: Rebecca Seawright 
State Assembly District 77: Latoya Joyner 
State Assembly District 78: Jose Rivera 
State Assembly District 79: Michael Blake 
State Assembly District 80: Nathalia Fernandez 
State Assembly District 81: Jeffrey Dinowitz 
State Assembly District 82: Michael Benedetto 
State Assembly District 83: Carl Heastie
State Assembly District 85: Marcos Crespo
State Assembly District 86: Victor Pichardo
State Assembly District 87: Karines Reyes
State Assembly District 88: Amy Paulin
State Assembly District 89: Gary Pretlow
State Assembly District 90: Nader Sayegh
State Assembly District 91: Steven Otis
State Assembly District 92: Thomas Abinanti
State Assembly District 93: David Buchwald
State Assembly District 94: Vedat Gashi
State Assembly District 95: Sandy Galef 
State Assembly District 96: Kenneth Zebrowski
State Assembly District 97: Ellen Jaffee 
State Assembly District 100: Aileen Gunther 
State Assembly District 103: Kevin Cahill
State Assembly District 104: Jonathan Jacobson
State Assembly District 106: Didi Barrett
State Assembly District 108: John McDonald
State Assembly District 109: Patricia Fahy
State Assembly District 110: Phil Steck
State Assembly District 111: Angelo Santabarbara
State Assembly District 113: Carrie Woerner
State Assembly District 115: David “Billy” Jones
State Assembly District 116: Addie Jenne
State Assembly District 121: William Magee
State Assembly District 123: Donna Lupardo
State Assembly District 125: Barbara Lifton
State Assembly District 126: Keith Batman 
State Assembly District 127: Albert Stirpe, Jr.
State Assembly District 128: Pamela Hunter
State Assembly District 129: William Magnarelli
State Assembly District 136: Jamie Romeo
State Assembly District 137: David Gantt
State Assembly District 138: Harry Bronson
State Assembly District 140: Robin Schimminger
State Assembly District 141: Crystal Peoples-Stokes
State Assembly District 143: Monica Wallace

Ballot Initiatives

#1: Get Big Money Out of Politics 

When the political lives of our leaders depend on the size of a campaign donation, the influence of the wealthy and special interests drowns out the voices of working people. Question #1 will decrease the maximum amount a donor can give to a candidate and increase the value of small dollar donations. VOTE YES!

#2: Make NYC a Beacon for Democracy 

In the 2016 election, New York state had the 8th-lowest voter turnout in the entire country. If we’re going to turn that around, voters need to know their city values their participation. Question #2 will create a Civic Engagement Commission, which will put decisions about neighborhood investments back in the hands of the community. It will also provide interpreters at all poll sites by 2020. VOTE YES!

#3 Harness New Energy at Local Level

Since the 2016 election, interest in running for public office has surged in NYC and around the country – community boards could use that energy to bring meaningful change to neighborhoods. Question #3 will help community boards wield their power, institute term limits and bring more transparency to the appointment process. VOTE YES!

 




News Feed